The Crunch mobile application (“App”) and the Crunch website at www.crunchsg.com (“Website”), both to be collectively referred to as the “Crunch App & Website” are managed and operated by My Fat Pocket Pte Ltd (“Crunch Management”).

This Privacy Policy ("Policy") explains the kinds of information Crunch Management collects, how Crunch Management uses or shares this information and how such information is maintained. Crunch Management will only use the information that is collected lawfully (in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 and other applicable data protection laws in Singapore). 

Any terms capitalized but not otherwise defined herein shall have the respective meanings set forth in the Terms of Use of the Crunch App & Website.

By using the Crunch App & Website and/or any feature or service made available thereon (“Services”), You are accepting the policies and practices described in this Policy. Each time You install, update, use or access the App, Website and/or Services, You agree and expressly consent to our collection, use and disclosure of the information that You provide as described in this Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Policy (or cannot comply with the terms of this Policy), in whole or part, You should not use the App, Website and/or Services.

1. Information Collection Practices

1.1 When You use the App, Website or Services, You will be asked to provide certain information: (a) Personally identifiable information (“PII”) means information that can be used to identify or contact You eg Your full name, address, e-mail address, mobile number, profile picture, etc (b) "Geo-demographic & Psychographic Data" (personal information about You, such as Your gender, birthday, zip code, country, height, weight, lifestyle, opinion, attitude, interests, exercise frequency, etc); and (c) "Fitness Data" (information about Your use of the Services, such as Your calorie intake, nutritional statistics, fitness activity, weight loss/gain, etc). 

1.2 To download or purchase a Deal & Offer or to use any of the other Services, You may be requested to provide any or all of the following PII: first and last name, postal address, e-mail address, date of birth, telephone number and details of a payment mechanism, such as credit or debit card or PayPal account details.

1.3 You can choose not to provide Crunch Management with certain information, but this may stop You from gaining access to a Service or limit the features of the App or Website that You can use.

1.4 Certain portions of the App and Website are open to any viewer, such as our discussion forums or message boards and Your personal profile. Any information You post in these locations may be available and accessible to other users of the App and/or Website. In addition, the App and/or Website contains features that permit You to upload, post, transmit, display, perform or distribute content, information or other data, including Your PII. Any information that You choose to disclose by means of such features becomes public information. You should exercise caution when deciding to disclose Your PII by means of such features, and You agree to assume all responsibility for doing so.

1.5 Crunch Management automatically gathers information of the sort that browsers automatically make available, including: (i) IP addresses; (ii) domain servers; (iii) types of computers accessing the Website; and (iv) types of web browsers accessing the Website (collectively "Traffic Data"). Traffic Data is anonymous information that does not personally identify You.

1.6 A "Cookie" is a string of information that a website stores on Your  computer, and Your  browser provides to the website each time You submit a query to the App or Website. The purpose of a Cookie is to identify You as a unique user of the App or Website. Crunch Management or a third party advertiser on the Crunch App & Website or a Crunch Management service provider may use Cookies to customize Your experience on the Website to Your interests, to ensure that You do not see the same advertisements or informational messages repeatedly, and to store Your encrypted password so You do not have to re-enter it each time You visit the Website. In addition, Cookies may be used to store and retrieve data from Your web browser.

1.7 "Web Beacons" (also known as clear gifs, pixel tags or web bugs) are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to Cookies, and are used to track Your online movements or to access Cookies. Unlike Cookies which are stored on Your computer hard drive, Web Beacons are embedded invisibly on web pages (or in e-mail). Web Beacons may be used to deliver or communicate with Cookies, to count users who have visited certain pages and to understand usage patterns.

1.8 When You download, install and use the App on Your mobile phone or other wireless telecommunications device, Crunch Management may gather information, including without limitation, carrier providers, a unique device identifier, geo-location information (if allowed by the user), the types of mobile devices accessing the App and the types of operating systems accessing the App (collectively, "Mobile Device Data"). A unique device identifier is a string of alphanumeric characters (similar to a serial number) used to uniquely identify and distinguish each mobile phone or other wireless communications device. Location services can be enabled or disabled at anytime, through the mobile device settings. Crunch Management uses Mobile Device Data to understand usage patterns and to improve the App.

 

2. Information Use, Processing and Disclosure Practice

2.1 The PII You provide is used for the following purposes: 

(a) to allow You to set up a user account and profile and to communicate with You to notify You of Your account details ; 

(b) to send to You push notification, in-app messages and electronic direct mailers to enable You to interact with the App and/or Website eg to send You alerts and notifications eg calorie intake limit, exercise prompts, etc;

(c) to enable You to find and connect with Your friends and other users of the Crunch App & Website (when instructed by You and according to the preferences set in Your account); 

(d) to contact You when necessary in connection with the provision of the Services eg to deliver to you the Deal & Offer You have purchased or to send You information on Deal(s) & Offer(s) which you have asked to download or purchase; 

(e) to share certain PII with a Merchant from whom You wish to acquire a Deal & Offer for purposes to process the information to facilitate the delivery of the Deal & Offer eg Your residential address or payment detail particulars;

(f) to send You information as well as marketing and promotional materials from Crunch Management and its affiliates and partners eg new features of the Crunch App & Website, Your other interests, for any other purpose for which the information was collected;

(g) to customise the advertising and content You see;

(h) to monitor and improve the content and usage of the App and/or Website; 

(i) to research the effectiveness of the App and/or Website and to adapt the App and/or Website to Your needs; and/or

(j) to collect service related, diagnostic and performance information as well as to develop new tools for our users.

2.2 Crunch Management uses Your Geo-demographic & Psychographic Data to customize and tailor Your experience on the App and/or Website. As with Traffic Data and Mobile Device Data and information gathered using Cookies and Web Beacons, from time to time Crunch Management may release or share Geo-demographic & Psychographic Data with third parties in anonymous form and/or in the aggregate, for industry analysis, research, demographic profiling and other similar purposes. In addition, Crunch Management may share anonymized Geo-demographic & Psychographic Data with its advertisers and marketing partners so that such third-parties may provide You with advertisements tailored to Your interests. 

2.3 Crunch Management uses Your Fitness Data to provide, personalize and improve Your experience on the App and/or Website. As with Geo-demographic Data and other data gathered through the Service, Crunch Management may release or share Fitness Data with third parties in anonymous form and/or in the aggregate, for statistical analysis, research, geo-demographic or psychographic profiling and other similar purposes. In addition, Crunch Management may share your Fitness Data along with some of Your Geo-demographic & Psychographic Data, in anonymous form and in the aggregate, with other Crunch Management users so that You and other users can compare their own personal fitness, health and wellness situation relative to the entire Crunch community.

2.4 Some or all of the information collected during a promotion, contest, or polls (“Promotions”) may be disclosed publicly. It may also be shared with other third parties as disclosed at the time of collection or in the Promotion rules. These third parties may include providers of prizes in order to update You of Your status of Your prize or other fulfillment needs or a co-sponsor who may use Your personal information to administer the Promotion or for their marketing purposes, but only in conformance with their privacy policy as made available to You at the time of collection. Crunch Management is not responsible for their privacy policy or practices.

2.5 Crunch Management analyzes Traffic Data and information gathered using Cookies, Web Beacons and Mobile Device Data to help Crunch Management better understand who is using the App and/or Website and how the App and/or Website is being used. By identifying patterns and trends in usage, Crunch Management is able to better design the App and Website to improve Your experience, and to serve You more relevant and interesting content and advertisements. From time to time, Crunch Management may release Traffic Data and information gathered using Cookies, Web Beacons and Mobile Device Data in the aggregate, such as by publishing a report on trends in the usage of the App and/or Website. 

2.6 Crunch Management may share Traffic Data and Mobile Device Data and information gathered using Cookies and Web Beacons (1) advertisers and marketing partners so that such third-parties may provide You with advertisements tailored to Your interests; and (2) service providers so that Crunch Management can personalize, provide and improve our Services to Your use and interests. 

2.7 Crunch Management may also grant to local and foreign third-party analytics companies access to certain PII, Geo-demographic & Psychographic Data, Fitness Data, Traffic Data and Mobile Device Data and may permit such third parties to use Web Beacons and Cookies (a) to facilitate the operations of the App and Website including sending push notifications, in-app notifications and electronic direct mailers; and (b) for usage analytics and advertising related services. This will enable Crunch Management to (i) deliver to You relevant notification, metrics and content; (ii) improve the relevancy of the advertisements You see on the App or Website; and (iii) better understand who are using the App and/or Website and how they are using the App and/or Website. The collection and processing of such data by these service providers is subject to such service providers’ privacy policies. 

2.8 Crunch Management will not share Your PII with third parties except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, and when You otherwise give permission; or under the following circumstances:

(a) Crunch Management discloses personal information to those who help it provide services, including those who perform technical, administrative and data processing tasks such as hosting, billing, fulfillment, and data storage and security;

(b) Crunch Management discloses personal information when required to do so by law, or in response to a subpoena or court order or in response to a request relating to a criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity, or when Crunch Management believes in its sole discretion that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Crunch Management, third-parties or the public at large; 

(c) Crunch Management reserves the right to transfer all personal information in its possession to a successor organization in the event of a merger, acquisition, or bankruptcy or other sale of all or a portion of Crunch Management’ assets. Other than to the extent ordered by a bankruptcy or other court, the use and disclosure of all transferred personal information will be subject to this Privacy Policy, or to a new privacy policy if You are given notice of that new privacy policy and an opportunity to affirmatively opt-out of it. PII submitted or collected after a transfer, however, may be subject to a new privacy policy adopted by Crunch Management’s successor organization.

2.9 You will be asked for Your consent by “opt-in” to receive alerts, notifications and/or marketing and promotional information through push notifications; direct or electronic direct mailers; SMS or MMS; or voice calls at the mailing address or email address or contact numbers(s) that You have provided upon registration. For queries regarding data protection, please contact Crunch Management at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. You can opt-out of receiving such communication at any time by sending to Crunch Management written notice of this by email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by changing the settings of the App on Your mobile device. Once you opt-out or change the settings of the App, You will not be able to access the full functions and features of the Crunch App & Website.

2.10 In terms of any marketing or promotional emails we may send, Crunch Management will always give You the chance to opt-out (or unsubscribe) from receiving them in the future by sending to Crunch Management written notice by email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. However, You will not be able to fully use all the functions or Services of the App and/or the Website after such written notice has been issued to Crunch Management.  

 

3. Security and retention

3.1 The PII which Crunch Management holds will be held within Crunch Management systems in accordance with Crunch Management’s internal security policy and the law. 

3.2 Crunch Management undertakes reasonable security measures to help protect the data that resides on Crunch Management servers. Crunch Management also uses secure server software (SSL) to process all financial transactions that occur on the App and Website which can encrypt personal information transmitted over the internet. However, no security system is impenetrable or guaranteed to be secured. Crunch Management does not warrant the security of Crunch Management servers, nor does Crunch Management warrant that Your information, including PII, will be completely secure or not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet.

3.3 Where PII and other data are collected and processed outside of Singapore, Crunch Management shall obtain the agreement of the third party service provider to use, hold and maintain such data in accordance with reasonable security measures to help protect such data. However, Crunch Management does not warrant the security of the servers of such third party service providers, nor does Crunch Management warrant that Your information, including PII, will be completely secure or not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet.

 

4. Third Party Links

4.1 The App and Website may link to websites operated by third parties that Crunch Management does not control. Crunch Management does not monitor, control, or endorse the information collection or privacy practices of any third parties. Crunch Management encourages you to become familiar with the privacy practices of every website You visit and to contact them if You have any questions about their respective privacy policies and practices. This Policy applies solely to information collected by Crunch Management through the App, Website or Services and does not apply to these third party websites. The ability to access information of third parties from the App, Website or Services, or links to other websites or locations, is for Your convenience only and does not signify Crunch Management’s endorsement of such third parties, their products, services, websites, locations or their content.

 

5. Customer Service

5.1 Crunch Management offers you choices regarding the collection, use, and sharing of your personal information. When You receive emails from Crunch Management, You will have the opportunity to "opt-out" by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in the promotional e-mail or newsletter You receive or by editing Your preference to receive these communications within the "Manage My Email" or similar feature on the App or Website when You are logged in as a registered user. 

5.2 You can update or correct Your PII by logging in and clicking on profile settings to access the "Profile" section. If You no longer wish Crunch Management to use or share Your personal information in accordance with this Policy or You no longer desire to use or access this App or Website, You can remove your PII from the "Profile" section. If you would like assistance disabling your account, please contact customer service at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Keep in mind, however, that even if You delete information from Your profile, Crunch Management may retain your PII in conformance with our data retention policy and personal information may remain within our databases, access logs, and other records as an inactive user. In addition, Crunch Management is not responsible for updating or removing Your PII contained in the lists or databases of third parties who have been provided information as permitted by this Policy.

5.3 If You have any questions or concerns, please feel free to contact Crunch Management at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

6. Changes to this Policy

6.1 This Policy forms part of the Terms of Use for use of the App and/or Website and/or Services and forms part of the Agreement between You and Crunch Management. Crunch Management may, from time to time, amend this Policy, in whole or part, at our sole discretion. Any changes to this Policy will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised policy on the App or Website. In any event, continuing to use the App or Website indicates Your acceptance of the Terms of Use and subsequent changes. If You do not agree with the terms of this Policy, as it may be amended from time to time, in whole or part, You must terminate Your use of the App and/or Website.